Facebook Twitter LinkedIn E-mail RSS
formats

Nominees selected for 2016 JazzWeek Awards

Published on July 24, 2016, by in News, Updates.

Nominations submitted between July 18 and 23 have been tabulated for the 2016 JazzWeek Awards, which will be presented on August 11 in San Jose, California, at the JazzWeek Summit. In addition to these awards selected by voters, the Duke Dubois Humanitarian Award, the new Jazz Impact Award, and a third new award will also be presented.

Voting begins Monday, July 24, and ends July 30 at midnight EDT. While some categories are limited to radio stations who report to JazzWeek or to promoters and record labels, all subscribers to JazzWeek or the Jazz Programmers List will receive ballot invitations for other categories.

The following are the nominees for 2016:

Station of the Year

Outstanding presentation, community service and involvement, professionalism, participation in the JazzWeek community.

Station of the Year — More than 40 hours per week of jazz

  • KCCK, Cedar Rapids
  • KSDS, San Diego
  • KUVO, Denver
  • WDNA, Miami
  • WGMC, Rochester
  • WNCU, Durham

Station of the Year — Fewer than 40 hours per week of jazz

  • KANU, Lawrence
  • KJZZ, Phoenix
  • WEAA, Baltimore
  • WGBH, Boston
  • WHRV, Norfolk
  • WWSP, Stevens Point

Internet, Non-Terrestrial, or Syndicator of the Year

Presenter of the Year

This category is for a jazz broadcaster with exceptional presentation and communications skills for an outstanding individual who hosts or produces a jazz program.
  • Jeff Duperon, WRTI
  • Jeff Hanley, Jazz After Hours
  • Marcellus Shepard, WEAA
  • Jae Sinnett, WHRV
  • Brad Stone, The Creative Source
  • Michael Valentine, WDNA

Record Label of the Year

This category recognizes the overall quality of releases, production values, and artist support for the year’s outstanding record label.
  • Blue Note
  • HighNote/Savant
  • Mack Avenue
  • Origin
  • Posi-Tone
  • Smoke Sessions

Programmer of the Year, Bobby Jackson Award — Voted on by promoters

The recipient of the award should demonstrate exceptional programming ability, professionalism, and active participation in the JazzWeek community.

Programmer of the Year — Terrestrial

  • Arturo Gómez, KUVO
  • Derrick Lucas, WGMC
  • Kevin O’Connor, KBEM
  • Kayonne Riley, WUCF
  • Michael Valentine, WDNA
  • Linda Yohn, WEMU

Programmer of the Year — Internet and Non-Terrestrial

  • Ben Boddie, taintradio
  • Russ Davis, MOJA Radio
  • Jeff Hanley, Jazz After Hours
  • Ken Irwin, taintradio
  • Brad Stone, The Creative Source
  • Scott Willis, jazzradio.com

Promoter or Promotion Company of the Year, Dick LaPalm Award — Voted on by JazzWeek reporting stations

The promoter/company should demonstrate outstanding communication, consistent quality of releases, and strong artist support, as well as active participation in the JazzWeek community.
  • Groov Marketing and Consulting
  • Jazzzdog Promotions
  • Kari-On Productions
  • MC Promotion
  • New World ‘N’ Jazz
  • The Tracking Station
Comments Off on Nominees selected for 2016 JazzWeek Awards.