Facebook Twitter LinkedIn E-mail RSS
formats

Nominees selected for 2017 JazzWeek Awards

Published on July 13, 2017, by in News, Updates.

Nominations have been tabulated for the 2017 JazzWeek Awards, which will be presented on August 10 in San Jose, California, at the JazzWeek Summit. In addition to these awards selected by voters, the Duke Dubois Humanitarian Award, the Scott Willis Jazz Impact Award, and the Tom The Jazzman Mallison Lifetime Achievement Award will also be presented.

The following are the nominees for 2017:

Station of the Year

Outstanding presentation, community service and involvement, professionalism, participation in the JazzWeek community.

Station of the Year — More than 40 hours per week of jazz

  • KCSM, San Mateo
  • KSDS, San Diego
  • KUVO, Denver
  • WBGO, Newark
  • WDCB, Chicago
  • WDNA, Miami
  • WGMC, Rochester

Station of the Year — Fewer than 40 hours per week of jazz

  • KANU, Lawrence
  • KJZZ, Phoenix
  • WBGU, Bowling Green
  • WBLV, Twin Lake
  • WEAA, Baltimore
  • WGBH, Boston
  • WHRV, Norfolk

Internet, Non-Terrestrial, or Syndicator of the Year

  • Jazz 24/7 from WGBH
  • Jazz After Hours, PRI
  • Jazz From Gallery 41
  • MOJA Radio
  • soulandjazz.com
  • taintradio

Presenter of the Year

This category is for a jazz broadcaster with exceptional presentation and communications skills for an outstanding individual who hosts or produces a jazz program.
  • Arturo Gómez, KUVO
  • Derrick Lucas, WGMC
  • Marcellus Shepard, WEAA
  • Jae Sinnett, WHRV
  • Michael Valentine, WDNA
  • Linda Yohn, WEMU

Record Label of the Year

This category recognizes the overall quality of releases, production values, and artist support for the year’s outstanding record label.
  • Blue Note
  • HighNote/Savant
  • Mack Avenue
  • Motéma
  • Origin
  • Posi-Tone
  • Smoke Sessions

Programmer of the Year, Bobby Jackson Award — Voted on by promoters

The recipient of the award should demonstrate exceptional programming ability, professionalism, and active participation in the JazzWeek community.

Programmer of the Year — Terrestrial

  • Mike Cornette, WUSF
  • Derrick Lucas, WGMC
  • Kevin O’Connor, KBEM
  • Marcellus Shepard, WEAA
  • Bob Stewart, KCCK
  • Jesse “Chuy” Varela, KCSM

Programmer of the Year — Internet and Non-Terrestrial

  • Russ Davis, MOJA Radio
  • Jeff Hanley, Jazz After Hours
  • Ron Pelletier, Jazz from Gallery 41
  • Mark Ruffin, Sirius/XM
  • Brad Stone, The Creative Source
  • Tessil Collins, Jazz 24/7 from WGBH

Promoter or Promotion Company of the Year, Dick LaPalm Award — Voted on by JazzWeek reporting stations

The promoter/company should demonstrate outstanding communication, consistent quality of releases, and strong artist support, as well as active participation in the JazzWeek community.
  • Groov Marketing and Consulting
  • Kari-On Productions
  • Kate Smith Promotions
  • MC Promotion
  • New World ‘N’ Jazz
  • The Tracking Station
  • Benny Russell

    Go Bassman!