Facebook Twitter LinkedIn E-mail RSS

Add Dates

Add dates for releases from past eight weeks and forward.

July 27, 2018

Davy Mooney & Ko Omura
Benign Strangers
(Sunnyside Records)
Tim Rachbach
Under One Moon
(Rachbach Records)

July 28, 2018

DK Anderson
Quantum Truth
(DK Anderson)

July 29, 2018

Marty Elkins
Fat Daddy
(Nagel Heyer Records)

July 30, 2018

Andy James
No Regrets
(Le Coq Records)
James Austin, Jr.
Songs In The Key Of Wonder
(JCA Records)
John Pittman
Kinship
(Slammin' Media)
Shamie Royston
Beautiful Liar
(Sunnyside Records)
Wayne Powers
If Love Were All
(Kabockie Records)
Rod Harris Jr.
Exits & Options
(Rod Harris Jr.)

July 31, 2018

Matt Shevitz
Forward Motion
(Self-Released)
Stephen Martin
Vision
(SubtleStreet Records)

August 1, 2018

Abelita Mateus
Mixed Feelings
(Vivenda Music)
Simio Jazz Trio
Delusional
(New Jazz Adventure)
Juan van Emmerloot
Hidden Treasures
(TheRoomRecordings)

August 3, 2018

RACHEL CASWELL
We're All in the Dance
(Turtle Ridge Records)
Alex Lefaivre Quartet
YUL
(Multiple Chord Music)

August 4, 2018

MIKE FREEMAN
Venetian Blinds
(Vibes Out Front)

August 6, 2018

Allen Austin-Bishop
No One Is Alone
(Austin Bishop Music)
Ben Paterson
Live at Van Gelder's
(Cellar Live)
Dana Marcine
To The Horizon
(Self-Released)
Ernest McCarty Jr and Theresa Davis
I Remember Love
(Blujazz Label and Promotions)
Joani Taylor
In A Sentimental Mood
(Cellar Live)
Joey Morant
Forever Sanctified
(Blujazz Label and Promotions)
Karrin Allyson
Some of That Sunshine
(kasrecords)
Nabaté Isles
Eclectic Excursions
(NSI Universal)
The South Florida Jazz Orchestra
Presents The Music Of Gary Lindsay: Are We Still Dreaming
(Summit Records)
Dee Bell
Lins, Lennox, & Life
(Laser Records)
Tom Hook
Tom Hook: 62
(Arbors Records)
Roger Neumann Quintet and Doug MacDonald Quintet
Two Quintets The Roger Neumann Quintet The Doug MacDonald Quintet
(Blujazz Label and Promotions)
Western Michigan University Jazz Orchestra
Turkish Delight
(Blujazz Label and Promotions)

August 7, 2018

Bill Overton
Only Love Can Do That
(Self-Released)
Henk Kraaijeveld
Passengers
(ZenneZ Records)

August 10, 2018

EL ECO with Guillermo Nojechowicz
Two Worlds
(Dreambox Media)
Maggie Herron
A Ton of Trouble
(Self-Released)
Maggie Herron
A Ton Of Trouble
(Herron Song Records)

August 13, 2018

Charlie Sepulveda & The Turnaround
Songs For Nat
(HighNote)
Debra Mann
Full Circle: Music of Joni Mitchell
(Whaling City Sound)
Houston Person & Ron Carter
Remember Love
(HighNote)
Larry McDonough Quartet
Alice In Stonehenge and Other Acoustelectric Adventures
(Larry McDonough Jazz)
Mark Winkler & Cheryl Bentyne
Eastern Standard Time
(Café Pacific Records)
Rich Wetzel & The Groovin' Higher Orchestra
Rockin' It / Groovin' Higher
(Groovin' High Records)
Ron English
Dance/Cry/Dance
(Detroit Music Factory)
Scott Petito
Rainbow Gravity
(PlanetArts)
Various Artists
Calm Waters
(Whaling City Sound)
Circles Around The Sun
Let It Wander
(Rhino)

August 14, 2018

Dennis Dreith Band
Reunion
(Perseverance Records)

August 15, 2018

Simio Jazz Trio
Delusional
(New Jazz Adventure)

August 17, 2018

Judy Niemack
New York Stories
(Sunnyside Records)
Mikkel Ploug & Mark Turner
Faroe
(Sunnyside Records)
The Tiki Collective
Muse
(Vesuvius Music)

August 20, 2018

Amanda Gardier
Empathy
(Green Mind Records)
Arianna Neikrug
Changes
(Concord Jazz)
Ben Rosenblum
River City
(One Trick Dog Records)
Brothers/Nevala/Carswell/Kozak
Three Times Two
(Girod Records)
Daniel Giron
Prisma
(DG Music)
Dennis Llewellyn Day
Bossa, Blues and Ballads
(DDay Media)
Lonnie McFadden
Live at Green Lady Lounge
(Jazz Daddy Records)
Miki Yamanaka
Miki
(Cellar Live)
Octobop
Live @ Savanna Jazz
(Mystic Lane Records)
Steve Turre
The Very Thought of You
(Smoke Sessions)
Thomas Taylor
The Seeker
(Thomasdrum Music)

August 24, 2018

Luciana Souza
The Book Oo
(Sunnyside Records)
University of Toronto 12TET
When Day Slips Into Night
(U of T Jazz)
Jimmy Haslip | Scott Kinsey | Gergö Borlai
Arc Trio
(Blue Canoe Records)
Chris Monson
Seldom in the Well
(Self Released)

August 27, 2018

Bob James
Espresso
(Evolution Music)
Enrique Haneine
The Mind's Mural
(Elegant Walk Records)
Frank Cunimondo
Epilogue
(MCG Jazz)
Gilad Hekselman
Ask For Chaos
(Motema)
Greg Diaz & The Art Of Imagination Jazz Orchestra
Begin The Agora
(Imagination Music)
Helen Sung
Sung with Words (A Collaboration with Dana Gioia)
(Stricker Street Records)
Johnaye Kendrick
Flying
(Johnygirl)
Mike Spinrad with Guido Fazio
Horns
(Spinradical)
Pete McCann
Pay For It On The Other Side
(McCannic Music)
Robert E. Person
Classic Covers
(REP Music)
Yellowjackets
Raising Our Voice
(Mack Avenue)
Scott Martin
Alone at Sunset
(Liberian Handshake Records)

August 28, 2018

Ken Wiley
Cuerno Exotica
(Krug Park Music)
Roseanna Vitro
Tell Me The Truth
(Skyline Productions)

August 31, 2018

Art Hirahara
Sunward Bound
(Posi-Tone Records)
Miho Hazama & Metropole Orkest Big Band
The Monk: Live at Bimhuis
(Sunnyside Records)

September 2, 2018

Henry Conerway III
With Pride For Dignity
(Self-Released)

September 3, 2018

Jennifer Lee
My Shining Hour
(SBE Records)
Nate Najar
Under Paris Skies
(Woodward Avenue Records)
Paul Simon
In the Blue Light
(Legacy)
Rupert & Drexler
R&D
(Rupe Media)
Sam Dillon
Out In The Open
(Cellar Live)
Tia Brazda
Daydream
(Flatcar Records)
Xavier Davis
Rise Up Detroit
(Detroit Music Factory)

September 4, 2018

Aguanko
Pattern Recognition
(Aguanko Music)
Jay T. Vonada
United
(Summit Records)
One O’Clock Lab Band
Lab 2018 | The Rhythm of the Road
(North Texas Jazz)
Randy Brecker & Mats Holmquist
Together
(MAMA Records)
Stan Kenton Legacy Orchestra
Flyin' Through Florida
(Summit Records)

September 5, 2018

JB & the Showmance Band
Ain't We Got Fun
(I Found Kitty Records)

September 7, 2018

Sergio Pereira
Nu Brasil
(Zoho)
Marco Pignataro
Almas Antiguas
(Zoho)

September 8, 2018

Ben Allison
Quiet Revolution
(Sonic Camera Records)

September 10, 2018

Aimée Allen
Wings Uncaged
(Azuline Music)
Christian Sands
Facing Dragons
(Mack Avenue)
Erik Jekabson Sextet
Erik Jekabson Sextet
(Wide Hive)
Lucia Jackson
You and the Night and the Music
(Roni Music)
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Always Forward
(Alternate Side Records)
Myriad3
Vera
(Alma Records)
Seven Octaves
The New Scene
(Self-Released)
Count Basie Orchestra
All About That Basie
(Concord Jazz)
Lindsey Blair Quartet
All Wes All Day
(Southernmost Records)
Erik Deutsch
Falling Flowers
(LoHi Records)
Stefon Harris & Blackout
Sonic Creed
(Motema)
Jeff Siegel
London Live
(ARC)

September 11, 2018

Anne Sajdera
New Year
(Bijuri)
Jae Sinnett
The Americana Groove Project
(J-Nett Music)
The BBB Featuring Bernie Dresel
Bern Bern Bern
(DIG-IT Recordings)

September 14, 2018

Doug Webb
Fast Friends
(Posi-Tone Records)
Steven Taetz
Drink You In
(Flatcar)
Stu Mindeman
Woven Threads
(Sunnyside Records)
Vincent Thekal Trio
Origami (feat. Alex Gilson & Franck Agulhon)
(Hypnote Records)
Tony Adamo
Was Out Jazz Zone Mad
(Ropeadope Records)
Strat Andriotis
Night Manager
(Dekatria Records)

September 17, 2018

Jimmie Smith
Live in Music City: Jimmie Smith Plays Jimmy Smith
(Woodward Avenue Records)
Dave Anderson
Melting Pot
(LABEL1)
Yelena Eckemoff
Better Than Gold and Silver
(L & H Production)
Justin Kauflin
Coming Home
(Qwest)
Cécile McLorin Salvant
The Window
(Mack Avenue)
John Moulder
Decade: Memoirs
(Origin Records)
Madeleine Peyroux
Anthem
(Decca Records)
Mike Steinel Quintet
Song and Dance
(OA2 Records)

September 18, 2018

Tord Gustavsen Trio
The Other Side
(ECM)
Barre Phillips
End To End
(ECM)
Trygve Seim
Helsinki Songs
(ECM)
Sungjae Son
Near East Quartet
(ECM)
Mark Turner and Ethan Iverson
Temporary Kings
(ECM)
Marcin Wasilewski Trio
Live
(ECM)

September 19, 2018

Christopher Hollyday
Telepathy
(Jazzbeat Records)
Kent Miller Quartet
Sunday Evenin'
(TNEK)

September 21, 2018

Allison Miller & Carmen Staaf
Science Fair
(Sunnyside Records)
Walking Distance
Freebird
(Sunnyside Records)
Marie Goudy 12TET
The Bitter Suite
(Independent)
Scott Marshall and the Jazztice League
Dream Logic Project
(SMT Music)
Mark Masters Ensemble
Our Metier
(Capri)
Keith Oxman
Glimpses
(Capri)
Stafford / Oatts / Barth / Warfield, Jr. / Wong / Landham
Family Feeling
(BCM&D Records)

September 24, 2018

Judith Lorick
Second Time Around
(JLJ International)
Elsa Nilsson & Jon Cowherd
After Us
(Bumblebee Collective)
Chip White
New Dedications and Latin Moods
(Dark Colors)

September 25, 2018

John Davesa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
American Dreamers | Voices of Hope | Music of Freedom
(BFM Jazz)
Danny Bacher (Backer)
Still Happy
(Whaling City Sound)
Carli Munoz
Follow Me
(Tabono Records)

September 27, 2018

Lorens Chuno
Rhythm Sustained
(LCM Cube)

September 28, 2018

Lorraine Feather
Math Camp
(Relarion)
Shai Maestro
The Dream Thief
(ECM)
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory
The Seasons of Being
(Sunnyside Records)

October 1, 2018

Bootsie Barnes & Larry Mckenna
The More I See You
(Cellar Live)
Guilherme Dias Gomes
Trips
(Warner / Chappell Music)
Kat Gang
Come Closer
(NKR Records)
LaVon Hardison
There Will Be Trouble
(Self-Released)
The Humanity Quartet
Humanity
(Cellar Live)
Sam Kirmayer
High and Low
(Cellar Live)
Tessa Souter
Picture In Black and White
(NOA Records)

October 5, 2018

Jakob Bro
Bay of Rainbows
(ECM)
Wolfgang Muthspiel w /A. Akinsmusire, B. Mehldau, L. Grenadier, E. Harland
Where The River Goes
(ECM)
David Ricard Big Band
Parallels
(ArtistShare)
Mathieu Robert & Mario Ganau
Prima Scena
(Hypnote Records)

October 12, 2018

Michael Dease
Bonafide
(Posi-Tone Records)
Quartette Oblique
Quartette Oblique
(Sunnyside Records)

October 19, 2018

Jon Sheckler
Cityscapes
(Linden St. Productions)

December 1, 2018

Jake Ehrenreich
A Treasury of Jewish Christmas Songs
(Self-Released)

June 3, 2019

Wild Card
Life stories
(Top End Records)