Facebook Twitter LinkedIn E-mail RSS
Register Now for 2019 JazzWeek Summit

Add Dates

Add dates for releases from past eight weeks and forward.

May 27, 2019

Calabria Foti
Prelude to a Kiss
(MoCo Records)
Casey Abrams
Jazz
(Chesky Records)
Chord Four
California Avant Garde
(Self Released)
Coniece Washington
Shades of Shirley Horn
(Self-Released)
Dave Wilson Quartet
One Night at Chris'
(Dave Wilson Music)
Detroit Tenors
Self-Titled
(Detroit Music Factory)
Dong Xi
Out Of The Blue
(Dong Xi Music)
Judy Wexler
Crowded Heart
(Jewel City Jazz)
Miles Brown
Evidence of Soul and Body
(Detroit Music Factory)
Rick Germanson
Turquoise Twice
(WJ3 Records)
The Greg Snyder Trio
Unordinary People
(Greg Snyder Music)
Wayne Alpern
Skeleton
(Self-Released)

May 28, 2019

BARRETT MARTIN GROUP
Songs of the Firebird
(Sunyata)
Chanda Rule
Sapphire Dreams
(PAO Records)
Moutin Factory Quintet
Mythical River
(Laborie Jazz)
Tierney Sutton Band
Screen Play
(BFM Jazz)

May 29, 2019

Matt Dwonszyk
Wonderful World
(Truth Revolution Recording Collective)
Tony Marino
Family and Friends
(Toneman Productions)
Tony Marino
Tango Silhouette
(Toneman Productions)
Trombeatz
A Caribbean Thing
(Truth Revolution Recording Collective)

May 31, 2019

Alexa Tarantino
Winds Of Change
(Posi-Tone Records)
Clément Landais
Inland feat. Fred Borey, Pierre Perchaud & Julien Jolly
(Hypnote Records)
Matt Slocum
Sanctuary
(Sunnyside Records)

June 3, 2019

Andy James
Shared Lives
(Le Coq)
Blind Lemon Jazz
After Hours
(OFEH Records)
Brad Turner Quartet
Jump Up
(Cellar Music)
Gerry Gibbs Thrasher People
Our People
(Whaling City Sound)
Jeff Siegel, Nick Hetko and Rich Syracuse
When You Were There
(ARC)
Marcus Shelby
Transitions
(MSO Records)
Rich Willey’s Boptism Big Band
Down & Dirty
(Wise Cat Records)
Rob Ryndak and Tom Lockwood
Gratitude
(Pacific Coast Jazz)
The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra
Along for the Ride
(Summit Records)
Wild Card
Life stories
(Top End Records)
Jacques Kuba Séguin
Migrations
(Odd Sound)

June 4, 2019

John Finbury and Thalma De Freitas
Sorte!
(Green Flash Music)

June 7, 2019

Peter Beets
Our Love Is Here to Stay
(Magic Ball)
REBECCA DUMAINE and The DAVE MILLER COMBO
Chez Nous
(Summit Records)
Ricky Alexander
Strike Up the Band
(Outside In Music)
WAYNE WALLACE LATIN JAZZ QUINTET
The Rhythm of Invention
(Patois Records)
Markus Burger, Peter Erskine, Bob Magnusson
The Alaska Sessions
(Challenge)
Yinon Muallem
Back Home
(Galileo MC)
Ed Roth
JazzLand
(Funzalo Records)

June 8, 2019

Toft·Olsen
Special
(Aarhusart)

June 9, 2019

Bill Goodwin, Jon Ballantyne, Evan Gregor
Trio
(Vectordisc)
Najwa Parkins & Friends
Live At The Deer Head Inn
(Deer Head Records)

June 10, 2019

Akiko, Hamilton, Dechter
Equal Time
(Capri Records)
David Kikoski
Phoenix Rising
(HighNote)
Debbie Joyce
Dedicated to Nancy: The Show Goes On
(Summit Records)
Dennis Coffey
Down by the River
(Detroit Music Factory)
Doug Carn and his West Coast Organ Band
Free for All
(Doodlin’ Records)
George Cables
I'm All Smiles
(HighNote)
Laurence Hobgood
tesseterra
(Ubuntu Music)
Michel Camilo
Essence
(Resilience Music Alliance)
Paul Combs
Unknown Dameron
(Summit Records)
Pneuma
Who Has Seen the Wind?
(Songlines)

June 11, 2019

MICHAEL O'NEILL QUINTET W/ TONY LINDSAY
Pacific Standard Time
(Jazzmo Records)

June 14, 2019

Out To Dinner
Different Flavors
(Posi-tone Records)

June 17, 2019

Avishai Cohen
Arvoles
(RAZDAZ Recordz)
Camila Meza
Ambar
(Sony Masterworks)
Charnett Moffett
Bright New Day
(Motema Music)
ERIK SKOV
Liminality
(OA2 Records)
Eyal Vilner Big Band
Swing Out!
(Self-Released)
GRETA MATASSA
Portrait
(Origin)
MARLENE ROSENBERG
MLK Convergence
(Origin Records)
MATT OLSON
789 Miles
(OA2 Records)
ROSANA ECKERT
Sailing Home
(OA2 Records)
The Stan Getz Quartet
Getz at the Gate
(Verve)
Verve Jazz Ensemble
Night Mode
(Lightgroove Media)
XAVIER LECOUTURIER
Carrier
(Origin Records)
Hilde Louise Asbjornsen
Redlips, Knuckles and Bones
(Songways)
Helge Lien Trio
10
(Ozella)
Yoko Miwa
Keep Talkin'
(Ocean Blue Tear Music)

June 18, 2019

Jelena Jovović
Heartbeat
(Self Released)

June 21, 2019

REBEKAH VICTORIA
Songs of the Decades
(Patois Records)

June 22, 2019

Nelson Hinds
20th Century Limited
(Self Released)

June 24, 2019

Al Foster
Inspirations & Dedications
(Smoke Sessions Records)
Anat Cohen Tentet
Triple Helix
(Anzic Records)
Chick Corea
The Spanish Heart Band: Antidote
(Concord)
Lauren Henderson
Alma Oscura
(Brontosaurus Records)
Pureum Jin
The Real Blue
(Cellar Music)
Ryan Keberle & Catharsis
The Hope I Hold
(Greenleaf Music)
Phyllis Chapell
4 Love
(Illumination)
Sharman Duran
Questioning Reality
(Self-Released)
Wayne Wilkinson Trio
Proceed to Route
(Wayne Wilkinson)

June 25, 2019

Bob Sheppard
The Fine Line
(Challenge)

June 26, 2019

Mikael
Infinite Nu Jazz
(MikaelMusixGroup)

June 27, 2019

Naomi Moon Siegel
Live At Earshot
(Slow & Steady Records)

June 28, 2019

Markus Howell
Get Right!
(Posi-Tone Records)

July 1, 2019

Curtis Nowosad
Curtis Nowosad
(Sessionheads United)

July 2, 2019

Masa Ishikawa
Dialogue
(Masa Ishikawa)

July 8, 2019

Dave Robbins Sextet
Joan of Art
(Cellar Music)
Lucy Yeghiazaryan
Blue Heaven
(Cellar Music)
MELBREEZE
Amethyst
(Mmc)
Patrick Barnitt
Sway
(PB Music)

July 12, 2019

LUKE GILLESPIE
Moving Mists
(Patois Records)
Paul Nedzela
Introducing Paul Nedzela
(OUTSIDEINMUSIC)

July 15, 2019

JD Allen
Barracoon
(Savant)
Mike Clark
Indigo Blue | Live at the Iridium
(Ropeadope)
Mike LeDonne
Partners In Time
(Savant)
Pat Battstone
The Last Taxi: New Destinations
(Leo Records)
Peter Eldridge and Kenny Werner
Somewhere
(Rosebud Records)
The Joey Berkley Band
Moving Forward
(Mouthpiece Music)
Victor Gould
Thoughts Become Things
(Blue Room Music)
Peter Furlan Project
Between The Lines
(Beany Bops Music)
Kevin Hays & Chiara Izzi
Across The Sea
(Jando Music | Via Veneto Jazz)
King Louie Organ Trio
It's About Time
(Shoug)

July 16, 2019

Hiroe Sekine
Hiroe's Spirit
(Blue Canoe Records)

July 19, 2019

Jenna McLean
Brighter Day
(Moddl Records)

July 20, 2019

Vosbein Magee Big Band
Come and Get It!
(Max Frank Music)

July 22, 2019

Philip Bailey
Love Will Find A Way
(Verve)
Dave Bass
No Boundaries
(Whaling City Sound)
Patrick Butler
Sonic Stew 2
(M.M.O.S. Music)
Richie Cole / Tony Monaco
The Keys Of Cool
(RCP | Richie Cole Presents)
Dream Shanti
Music In Our Dreams
(Ear Up)
Ken Peplowski & Diego Figueiredo
Amizade
(Arbors Records)
VOCTAVE
Somewhere There's Music
(Jamey Ray Music)

July 26, 2019

John Lamkin Favorites Jazz Quintet/Sextet
Transitions
(Self-Released)
Joseph Daley
7 Heavenly Virtues / 7 Deadly Sins
(Jodamusic)
Moy Eng & Wayne Wallace
The Blue Hour
(Patois Records)

July 29, 2019

Alberto Pibiri & The Al Peppers
The Nacho Blues
(Blujazz Label, Promotions, & Booking)
Paul Silbergleit
January
(Blujazz Label, Promotions, & Booking)
Antonio Adolfo
Samba Jazz Alley
(AAM Music)
Juliana Areias
Bossa Nova Baby
(JA Music)
Echoes
Loading Screen
(Outside In Music)
David Finck
BASSically Jazz
(Burton Avenue Music)
Paul Zauner's Blue Brass featuring David Murray
Roots N' Wings
(PAU Records)

July 30, 2019

Vince Ector Organatomy Trio +
Theme for Ms. P
(American Showplace Music)

August 5, 2019

Kristen R. Bromley Trio
Simply Miraculous
(Kristen R. Bromley Music, LLC)

August 9, 2019

Diego Rivera
Connections
(Posi-Tone Records)

August 12, 2019

Corey Christiansen
La Proxima
(Origin)
Extended
Harbinger
(OA2)
Ted Nash
Somewhere Else | West Side Story Songs
(Plastic Sax Records)
Ezra Weiss Big Band
We Limit Not the Truth uf God
(OA2)

August 19, 2019

Luis Munoz
The Infinite Dream
(Pelin Music)

September 16, 2019

Billy Prim
Thalassa
(BlahonoizRecords)