Year End Jazz Chart: 2017


Download this chart as a PDF (right-click to save)
ArtistTitleLabelPeakWeeksSpins
1Jazzmeia HornA Social CallPrestige / Concord Music Group1264873
2Louis HayesSerenade for HoraceBlue Note1274867
3Terry Gibbs92 Years Young: Jammin' At The Gibbs HouseWhaling City Sound1264595
4DeJohnette, Grenadier, Medeski and ScofieldHudsonMotema3264253
5Christian McBride Big BandBringin' ItMack Avenue1164111
6Christian SandsReachMack Avenue1264103
7Joey DeFrancesco + The PeopleProject FreedomMack Avenue1274048
8Gerry Gibbs & The Thrasher PeopleWeather or NotWhaling City Sound1263993
9Diana KrallTurn Up The QuietVerve1273846
10Cyrus ChestnutThere's A Sweet, Sweet SpiritHighNote1203794
11Billy ChildsRebirthMack Avenue1263752
12Steve NelsonBrothers Under The SunHighNote1253707
13Kevin EubanksEast West Time LineMack Avenue1273575
14Bobby WatsonMade In AmericaSmoke Sessions4253495
15Heads Of StateFour In OneSmoke Sessions2263488
16Antonio AdolfoHybrido / From Rio To Wayne ShorterAAM Music2253484
17Russell MaloneTime For The DancersHighNote3203479
18Chick CoreaThe MusicianConcord11273394
19Cécile McLorin SalvantDreams and DaggersMack Avenue2163373
20Eliane EliasDance of TimeConcord2273341
21Jerome JenningsThe BeastLola9243291
22Steve DavisThink AheadSmoke Sessions2263285
23Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis featuring Jon BatisteThe Music of John LewisBlue Engine4273231
24Nick FinzerHear & NowOutside In Music6253227
25Jaco PastoriusTruth, Liberty & Soul The Complete NPR Jazz Alive! RecordingResonance5263220
26Bria SkonbergWith A TwistOKEH5263203
27Harold MabernTo Love and Be LovedSmoke Sessions2193193
28Cory Weeds & The Jeff Hamilton TrioDreamsvilleCellar Live8263164
29Gerald CannonCombinationsWoodneck5213093
30Terell StaffordForgive and ForgetHerb Harris Music1253064
31Dave StrykerStrykin' AheadStrikezone3172995
32Jeremy PeltMake Noise!HighNote3262988
33Trombone ShortyParking Lot SymphonyBlue Note6262962
34Dee Dee BridgewaterMemphis ... Yes I'm ReadyOKEH2142950
35Sean JonesLive from Jazz at the BistroMack Avenue10262851
36Jimmy GreeneFlowers: Beautiful Life Vol. 2Mack Avenue9272823
37Carmen LundyCode NoirAfrasia Productions6262781
38Akiko TsurugaSo Cute So BadAT9242767
39Regina CarterElla: Accentuate The PositiveSony / OKeh13262736
40Mark WhitfieldGraceSelf-Produced4262734
41Dizzy GillespieConcert Of The Century A Tribute To Charlie ParkerJustin Time5262722
42Steve KhanBacklogTone Center4262701
43Gerald ClaytonTributary TalesMotema11242675
44OrganissimoB3tles - A Soulful Tribute To The Fab FourBig-O-Records6262671
45Yoko MiwaPathwaysOcean Blue Tear Music6252669
46Terence BlanchardThe ComedianBlue Note12262640
47Charnett MoffetMusic From Our SoulMotema14262637
48Nicholas PaytonAfro-Caribbean MixtapePaytone17262576
49Steve SlagleAlto ManhattanPanorama4242573
50Charles Lloyd New QuartetPassin' ThruBlue Note7232556
51John PizzarelliSinatra & Jobim @ 50CMG6212554
52Katie ThirouxOff BeatCapri11192548
53John BeasleyMonk'estra Vol. 2Mack Avenue4182534
54Michael DeaseAll These HandsPosi-Tone4262514
55Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra w/ Wynton MarsalisHandful Of KeysBlue Engine2132506
56Ken FowserNow Hear This!Posi-Tone13232477
57Emmet Cohen Featuring Jimmy CobbMasters Legacy Series Volume 1Cellar Live3262451
58Jeff 'Tain' WattsBlue Vol. 2Dark Key Music9262444
59Tom HarrellMoving PictureHighNote2132440
60Charlie Sepulveda & The TurnaroundMr. EPHighNote4262427
61Greg Abate w/ Tim Ray TrioRoad To ForeverWhaling City Sound12242348
62Barbara Morrison featuring Houston PersonI Wanna Be LovedSavant6242346
63Mike Longo TrioOnly Time Will TellCAP15242320
64Ben AllisonLayers Of The CitySonic Camera9242315
65Ray MantillaHigh VoltageSavant11262314
66Organic TrioSaturn's SpellJazz Family2222299
67Ariel PocockLiving In TwilightJustin Time10262274
68Emily Bear TrioInto The BlueEd Stone Rcords12232266
69Uptown Jazz TentetThere It IsIrrabagast18252263
70Don AliquoFathers & SonsMCG Jazz8242249
71Cory Weeds Quintet featuring David HazeltineIt's Easy To RememberCellar Live1262241
72UrbanityUrban SoulAlFi27212237
73Matthew WhitakerOutta The BoxJazz Foundation Of America18232230
74Nate SmithKinfolk: Postcards From EverywhereRopeadope13262230
75Cedar WaltonCharmed Circle Live at the Keystone KornerHighNote14262221
76Ignacio BerroaStraight Ahead From HavanaJazz Promo Services17262193
77Johnny O'NealIn The MomentSmoke Sessions5132179
78Troy RobertsTales & TonesInner Circle Music11252157
79Gregory PorterNat King Cole & MeBlue Note172138
80Tardo Hammer TrioSwinging On A StarCellar Live12232130
81Patti LabelleBel HommageGPE14232106
82Stanton MooreWith You In MindMascot Label Group9212104
83Cory WeedsLet's Groove: The Music of Earth Wind & FireCellar Live3102094
84Howard Johnson and GravityTestimonyTuscarora19252086
85Mark MastersBlue SkylightCapri16232068
86Pat MartinoFormidableHighNote172055
87Norah JonesDay BreaksBlue Note1272053
88Vincent HerringHard TimesSmoke Sessions392038
89Bill Charlap TrioUptown, DowntownImpulse / Verve7132020
90Joey AlexanderJoey. Monk. Live!Motema4102015
91Champian FultonSpeechlessPosi-Tone19222014
92Wallace RoneyA Place In TimeHighNote3252001
93Dave Liebman / Joe LovanoCompassionResonance16241998
94Mike SternTripHeads Up13151984
95Taj Mahal & Keb 'Mo'Taj / MoConcord Music Group22251972
96Brandi DisterheftBlue CanvasJustin Time11251959
97Petros KlampanisChromaMotema Music29221947
98Sounds Of A & RSounds Of A & RSoaring14191933
99Verve Jazz EnsembleSwing-A-NovaThe Verve Jazz Ensemble6121933
100Pete MalinverniHeavenSaranac17211928