Year End Jazz Chart: 2021


Download this chart as a PDF (right-click to save)
ArtistTitleLabelPeakWeeksSpins
1Emmet CohenFuture StrideMack Avenue1255619
2The Baylor ProjectGenerationsBe a Light2265489
3Veronica SwiftThis Bitter EarthMack Avenue1275442
4Vincent HerringPreaching to the ChoirSmoke Sessions1265384
5Greg AbateMagic Dance: The Music of Kenny BarronWhaling City Sound1265330
6Mike LeDonneIt's All Your FaultSavant1265054
7Nelson RiverosThe Latin Side of Wes MontgomeryZoho2255053
8Dr. Lonnie SmithBreatheBlue Note1275037
9Cory WeedsO Sole Mio!Cellar Music2264687
10Yoko MiwaSongs of Joyubuntu music1264642
11George CablesToo Close For ComfortHighNote2264601
12Antonio AdolfoJobim ForeverAAM Music1204502
13Dave StrykerBaker's CircleStrikezone2274468
14Santi DebrianoFlash Of The SpiritTruth Revolution Collective3244392
15Gerry GibbsSongs From My FatherWhaling City Sound1174375
16Nnenna FreelonTime TravelerOrigin4254369
17Charlie Sepulveda & The TurnaroundThis Is Latin JazzHighNote3264241
18Allan HarrisKate's SoulfoodLove Productions4274064
19Kenny GarrettSounds from the AncestorsMack Avenue2173987
20Quincy DavisQ VisionQore3253984
21Clifton AndersonBeen Down This Road BeforeRopeadope / What We Do Music6263918
22Diego FigueiredoAntarcticaArbors10243861
23Steven Feifke Big BandKineticOutside In Music5253847
24Jeremy PeltGriot: This Is Important!HighNote6263809
25Greg MurphyCool WaterWhaling City Sound6243787
26Eric ReedFor Such a Time as ThisSmoke Sessions1253768
27Tony Monaco / Hendrik MeurkensStrollin'Reid Hoyson Productions5263753
28Leon Lee DorseyThank You Mr. MabernJazz Avenue 16273751
29Willie Jones IIIFallen HeroesWJ37253744
30Benito GonzalezSing to the WorldRainy Days4263726
31Bob Mintzer & WDR Big Band CologneSoundscapesMCG Jazz5233708
32Roy Hargrove & Mulgrew MillerIn HarmonyResonance4223637
33Alexa TarantinoFireflyPosi-Tone6223632
34Diego RiveraIndigenousPosi-Tone7243601
35Matthew WhitakerConnectionsResilience1133559
36Dan WilsonVessels of Wood and EarthBrother Mister Productions3243524
37Le Coq Records PresentsThe Jazz All Stars, Vol. 1Le Coq6263493
38Lauren HendersonMusaBrontosaurus9233480
39Bill Cunliffe, John Patitucci and Vinnie ColaiutaTrioLe Coq5263459
40Joey DeFrancescoMore MusicMack Avenue1123422
41Lisa HiltonMore Than Another DayRuby Slippers Productions5243368
42AlbareAlbare Plays Jobim vol 2Alfi11243349
43Jim SnideroLive At The Deer Head InnSavant5253343
44Samara JoySamara JoyWhirlwind4153289
45Brianna ThomasEverybody KnowsBreathline13253285
46Orrin EvansThe Magic of NowSmoke Sessions4213237
47Ana?ɬs RenoLovesome Thing, Ana?ɬs Reno Sings Ellington & StrayhornHarbinger6233207
48Sounds Of A&RQuestions Left UnansweredSoaring12243205
49Dara TuckerDreams Of Waking: Music for a Better WorldGreen Hill Music7233195
50Ray ObiedoRay Obiedo Latin Jazz Vol. 2Rhythmus6153179
51Bruce HarrisSoundviewCellar Music10263152
52Kyle Asche Organ TrioFive Down BluesCellar Music Group8203037
53Renee RosnesKinds Of LoveSmoke Sessions5153027
54Jane MonheitCome What MayClub 4418253026
55Henry Robinett QuartetJazz Standards Volume 2 Then AgainNefertiti10253025
56Michael WolffLive at Vitello'sSunnyside14252994
57Jennifer Wharton's BonegasmNot A NoveltySunnyside13242951
58John SteinSerendipityWhaling City Sound14232944
59Leon Lee DorseyFreedom Jazz DanceJazz Avenue 15182936
60Michael DeaseGive It All You GotPosi-Tone7242922
61Brandee YoungerSomewhere DifferentImpulse!8152900
62Jae Sinnett TrioAltered EgosJ-Nett Music5182855
63Victor GouldIn Our TimeBlue Room Music5142820
64Dan Bonsanti The 14 Jazz OrchestraCartoon BebopDabon Music13242807
65Ulysses Owens Jr. Big BandSoul ConversationsOutside In Music13242782
66Art HiraharaOpen SkyPosi-Tone12192770
67Clifford LambBlues & Hues New OrleansWeber Works Entertainment Group12202746
68Jeremy Monteiro Jay Anderson Lewis NashLive At No Black Tie Kuala LumpurJazzNote17232727
69Freda PayneLet There Be LoveThe Sound Of LA18212712
70Behn GilleceStill Doing Our ThingPosi-Tone20222696
71Eric WyattA Song Of HopeWhaling City Sound3112654
72Dave BassThe Trio Vol. 1Dave Bass Music15252653
73Roni Ben-HurStoriesDot Time22252650
74Greg SkaffPolarisSMK Jazz31252637
75Joe ChambersSamba de MaracatuBlue Note11272629
76YellowjacketsJackets XLMack Avenue1252625
77Echo Park Project Latin Jazz OctetIt's My TurnEcho Park19242587
78Kendall CarterIntroducing Kendall CarterLladnek Music13242586
79Jenny KlukkenColor In MotionJK20202583
80Mark Winkler & David BenoitOld FriendsCafe Pacific18242582
81Verve Jazz EnsembleVery Live!Lightgroove Media19242565
82Julian LageSquintBlue Note19232556
83Helen SungQuartet+Sunnyside5132550
84David Kikoski with Boris KozlovSure ThingHighNote22242539
85Dave Brubeck QuartetTime OutTakesBrubeck Editions6242537
86Chad Lefkowitz-BrownQuartet SessionsLa Reserve15242536
87Russell Ferrante TrioInflexionBlue Canoe14172522
88Lisa HiltonTransparent SkyRuby Slippers Productions8162494
89Norah Jones'Til We Meet Again (Live)Blue Note22242491
90Joe FarnsworthCity of SoundsSmoke Sessions3112486
91Ian Hendrickson-SmithThe LowdownCellar Music7232485
92Kenney PolsonColors of BrazilRosetta22232476
93Jill McCarron TrioJazz MotifJill McCarron Music24192450
94Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra Septet with Wynton MarsalisThe Democracy! SuiteBlue Engine20232400
95George Kahn QuartetDreamcatcherPlaying5232383
96Roseanna VitroListen HereSkyline17252358
97John Hasselback IIIEntranceHasselCastle21242348
98Steve SlagleNasentia (Birth)Panorama17232346
99Mike ScottCollecting ThingsMike Scott Music28232345
100Henry FranklinShowers of BlessingsSkipper Productions29202336