Year End Jazz Chart: 2023


Download this chart as a PDF (right-click to save)
ArtistTitleLabelPeakWeeksSpins
1Ed CherryAre We There Yet?Cellar Music Group1274961
2Antonio AdolfoBossa 65 Celebrating Carlos Lyra and Roberto MenescalAAM Music1244746
3Louis HayesExactly RightSavant1274704
4Lakecia BenjaminPhoenixWhirlwind Recordings1264436
5Diego RiveraLove & PeacePosi-Tone5254319
6The Heavy HittersThe Heavy HittersCellar Music Group5274128
7Dave StrykerPrimeStrikezone3273968
8Don BradenEarth Wind and Wonder vol 2Creative Perspective1233958
9Lafayette Harris Jr.Swingin' Up In HarlemSavant4263881
10Buster WilliamsUnalomeSmoke Sessions2263878
11Wayne EscofferyLike MindsSmoke Sessions2263869
12Joe LockeMakramCircle 92253779
13Jeremy PeltThe Art Of Intimacy Vol. 2 His MuseHighNote1273754
14Taj MahalSavoyStony Plain1263740
15Billy ChildsThe Winds Of ChangeMack Avenue2273692
16Gilbert CastellanosEspérame en el CieloZ Note3263635
17Eric ReedBlack, Brown, and BlueSmoke Sessions2263635
18Jae Sinnett's Zero To 60 Quartet feat. Randy BreckerCommitmentJ-Nett Music3243632
19Houston PersonReminiscing at Rudy'sHighNote1243631
20Leon Lee Dorsey ft. Mike Clark and Russell MaloneCantaloupe IslandJazz Avenue 17253574
21Cecilia SmithThe Mary Lou Williams Resurgence Project Small Ensemble Repertoire Vol. 1Innova Recordings5263574
22Joe ChambersDance KobinaBlue Note4263551
23Benny Benack IIIThird Time's The CharmLa Reserve / Bandstand Presents2223514
24Allan HarrisLive at The Blue LLamaLove Productions / Live At Blue LLama1203432
25ArtemisIn Real TimeBlue Note2263386
26Noah HaiduStandardsSunnyside4223383
27Joe FarnsworthIn What Direction Are You Headed?Smoke Sessions4263348
28Orrin EvansThe Red DoorSmoke Sessions3253341
29Eric AlexanderA New Beginning - Alto Saxophone with StringsHighNote2273272
30Diego FigueiredoMy WorldArbors6223230
31Bobby Sanabria and Multiverse Big BandVox HumanaJazzheads4213088
32Dan WilsonThings EternalBrother Mister Productions / Mack Avenue3243076
33Rachel TherrienMi HogarOutside In14243028
34Jay HoggardRaise Your Spirit ConsciousnessJHVM Recordings6263021
35The Verve Jazz EnsembleAll InLightGroove Media12242989
36Samara JoyLinger AwhileVerve1252944
37Delfeayo Marsalis Uptown Jazz OrchestraUptown on Mardi Gras DayTroubadour Jass5262932
38Jane Bunnett and MaquequePlaying With FireLinus Entertainment13242901
393D Jazz Trio9 to 5Diva Jazz9252896
40Derrick Gardner & The Jazz ProphetsPan AfricaImpact Jazz7262847
41Dave BassDave Bass Trio Vol. 3Dave Bass Music7242840
42Santi Debriano and Arkestra BembeAshantiJojo21252828
43Lauren HendersonConjuringBrontosaurus10252808
44Ken FowserResolutionWJ36242804
45Javon JacksonWith Peter BradleySolid Jackson3232774
46Jim Snidero Featuring Kurt RosenwinkelFar Far AwaySavant15262774
47Mike ClarkPlays Herbie HancockSunnyside6272747
48The Jazz DefendersSchemingITI7232716
49Tim RayFire & RainWhaling City Sound6242708
50Emmet CohenUptown in OrbitMack Avenue1252699
51Sammy FigueroaBusco Tu Recuerdo (Searching For A Memory)Ashé8192697
52Christian McBride's New JawnPrimeBrother Mister Productions / Mack Avenue Music Group12262688
53Terell StaffordBetween Two WorldsLe Coq1162673
54Chloe JeanFairy Tale FailRhythmus11242669
55Planet D NonetBlues To Be There, A Salute To Duke EllingtonEastlawn16242660
56Nicole ZuraitisHow Love BeginsOutside in Music14192647
57Clifford LambLamb ChopsWeber Works11242640
58John PizzarelliStage & ScreenPalmetto12252618
59T. K. BlueThe Tide Of LoveArkadia11242614
60Anthony HerveyWords From My HornOutside In Music6222606
61Walter Smith IIIReturn To CasualBlue Note8262601
62Steven FeifkeCatalystLa Reserve / Bandstand Presents8232594
63Nick FinzerDreams, Visions, and IllusionsOutside In Music5212592
64Rodney WhitakerOasis: The Music of Gregg HillOrigin7232590
65Ben WolfeUnjustResident Arts10242562
66Nicholas PaytonThe Couch SessionsSmoke Sessions5252539
67Lisa HiltonParadise CoveRuby Slippers Productions9252537
68Angie WellsTruth Be ToldCafe Pacific15242525
69Alfredo RodriguezCoral WayMack Avenue1152488
70Christopher McBrideRamonSelf-Released24232478
71Joe AltermanPlays Les McCann: Big Mo & Little JoeAlterman Music6182451
72Brandon SandersCompton's FinestSavant1112450
73Eddie HendersonWitness to HistorySmoke Sessions1132439
74Arturo SandovalRhythm & SoulMetaJAX1242426
75Greg Abate / Paul Del Nero QuartetReunionSummit14202411
76Jason MarshallNew BeginningsCellar Music Group8242410
77Doug BeaversLunaCircle 911192391
78Bobby WestBig Trippin'Soulville Sound Recordings14252387
79Richie Goods & Chien Chien LuConnectedRichman Music Inc27252378
80Nanny AssisRovanio: The Music of Nanny AssisIn & Out10222371
81Juan Carlos QuinteroDessertsMoondo Music6152348
82Mike MelitoTo Swing Is The ThingCellar Music Group21252342
83George FreemanThe Good LifeHighNote17202330
84Isaiah J. ThompsonThe Power Of The SpiritBlue Engine17252328
85Laila BialiYour RequestsEmpress Music / ACT / CORE PORT18232328
86Robin McKelleImpressions Of EllaDoxie22222326
87Jesse DavisLive at Small's Jazz ClubCellar Music Group21262322
88Sara CaswellThe Way to YouAnzic24232296
89James WeidmanSonic RealitiesInner Circle Music23192293
90Tammy McCannDo I Move You?IoCanto Music21222267
91Gerry Gibbs Thrasher PeopleFamilyWhaling City Sound7182263
92John BaileyTime BanditsFreedom Road18252261
93Bobby WatsonBack Home In Kansas CitySmoke Sessions2262244
94Vince Ector Organatomy Trio +Live At The Side DoorCabo Verde23222243
95Brad MehldauYour Mother Should Know: Brad Mehldau Plays The BeatlesNonesuch26242228
96Brandee YoungerBrand New LifeImpulse!17242210
97Michael DeaseThe Other Shoe: The Music of Gregg HillOrigin20262197
9814 Jazz OrchestraIslandsDabon Music7182190
99Eliane EliasQuietudeCandid8252188
100Cécile McLorin SalvantMélusineNonesuch18242180